Judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements. Petitioner was arrested in Westchester County on May 7, 1973 and placed in the county jail. After a trial on various charges, he was sentenced on March 6, 1974 to a maximum prison term of 15 years. On March 11, 1974, petitioner was transferred to a State facility. Since petitioner’s sentence specified no minimum term, the Board of Parole imposed a minimum term of five years on January 22, 1975. Subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law, as amended by the Laws of 1976 (ch 21, § 1), provides in relevant part: "Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against such portion of the minimum period as exceeds one year.” (Emphasis supplied.) The underlined words constitute what was added by the 1976 *906amendment.