Gioeli v. Vlachos
[…] *985Here, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants committed legal malpractice in their representation of the plaintiff in an underlying claim against the State of New York for unjust conviction and imprisonment pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b. As pertinent to this appeal, “to present [a] claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence” his conviction of one or more felonies, that he was sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that he served “any part” of the sentence imposed, that the judgment of conviction was reversed and the indictment dismissed upon certain enumerated grounds, and that the claim was timely filed (Court of