Gurney v. Tully
[…] Respondents further found that for the years 1963, 1964 and 1965, petitioners reported gains on their Federal returns, and that no net capital loss carry-over was established for the period in question on petitioners’ Federal returns. Since no capital loss carry-overs were used in arriving at the Federal adjusted gross income on their Federal returns for these years, the petitioners were not allowed to use capital loss carry-overs on their State returns.

Section 612 (subd [a]) of the Tax Law provides: "The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this section.”

Accordingly, the starting point in determining a taxpayer’s State tax liability for each tax year is the taxpayer’s Federal adjusted gross income for that year. Modifications to Federal adjusted gross income may be made only as permitted by statute (Matter of Kuser v Gallman, 48 AD2d 970).