OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Like the trial court, we are "unable to say that the verdict [on the issue of liability] was palpably wrong and that the preponderance of evidence [in defendants’ favor] was so great that the jury’s conclusion could not have been reached upon any fair interpretation of the evidence” (see Valenti v Prudden, 58 AD2d 956; Weeks v Beardsley, 33 AD2d 607; 4 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 4404.09).
Second, defendants argue that it was error for the trial court to refuse to charge the jury in accordance with subdivision (b) of section 1163 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which provides that a "signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” Section 1231 of the same law makes applicable to bicyclists all the rights and duties which pertain to drivers of a vehicle under the Vehicle and Traffic Law, "except as to those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.”