Vega v. Bell
[…] The Judge presiding denied the application on the ground that he had been divested of jurisdiction by the action of the Grand Jury. He adjourned the proceeding until October 13, 1978 in order to afford the District Attorney’s office time to file the indictment. In fact, the indictment was filed the next day, and on October 13, 1978, the case was transferred to the Supreme Court.

On December 12, 1978, petitioner moved before Justice Bell for multiple relief, including a dismissal of the indictment under CPL 210.20 (subd 1, par [h]) upon the ground that "[tjhere exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged”. The specific basis urged was that petitioner had been deprived of the right to a removal hearing.