OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Appellant was tried and convicted of murder. We need scarcely add that murder is not a crime the enforcement of which is generally disregarded in this State.
VI — DISMISSAL IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE
Before trial appellant joined a group of inmates in an omnibus motion seeking dismissal of their indictments in the interest of justice pursuant to CPL 210.40. This motion was denied.
CPL 210.40 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice”. The standards to be applied when determining whether to grant such relief are set forth in People v Clayton (41 AD2d 204, 208) "[a]mong the considerations which are applicable to the issue are (a) the nature of the crime, (b) the available evidence of guilt, (c) the prior record of the