Defendant pleaded guilty to criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree, following denial of his motion to controvert a search warrant, containing a no-knock provision, and to suppress contraband seized as a result of the subsequent search. Having concluded that the no-knock provision was not factually justified, this court in an order entered November 7, 1977 held the appeal in abeyance pending a hearing directed to determine whether the police entry into the apartment complied with the requirements of CPL 690.50 (subd 1). That section provides in pertinent part: "In executing a search warrant directing a search of premises * * * a police officer must * * * give * * * notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof before entry and show him the warrant or a copy thereof upon request.” Following the hearing directed by this court, the trial court concluded that there had been substantial compliance with this provision and that the warrant had been properly executed.