People v. Clinton
[…] On appeal, this court determined the "no-knock” provisions in the search warrant were not justified and remanded the matter for a hearing to determine whether or not the search had, in fact, been carried out without resorting to "no-knock” techniques (59 AD2d 854). The pivotal issue now before this court is the validity of the trial court’s finding that the provisions of CPL 690.50 (subd 1) had been complied with substantially and the warrant properly executed. The section in question reads in pertinent part: "In executing a search warrant directing a search of premises * * * a police officer must * * *. give, or make reasonable effort to give, notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof before entry and show him the warrant or a copy thereof upon request. If he is not thereafter admitted, he may forcibly enter such premises * * * and may use against any person resisting his entry or search thereof as much physical force, other than deadly physical force, as is necessary to execute the warrant”. A brief review of the facts is warranted since this matter necessarily turns thereon: A team of officers armed with a search warrant entered the premises in which defendant lived. Officer Unger in plainclothes knocked on defendant’s apartment door.