Petitioner remained in the Netherlands until 1976 when he was transferred to Canada. Petitioner filed a New York State nonresident personal income tax return for 1973 which allocated his income as to the days worked within and without the State. The Tax Commission, however, found, after a hearing, that petitioner was domiciled in New York during 1973, that he did not change his domicile to the Netherlands, and, thus, he was taxable on all income wherever earned. Petitioner then commenced this article 78 proceeding seeking to annul that determination. Section 605 (subd [a], par [1]) of the Tax Law defines a resident individual as one "who is domiciled in this state, unless he maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state”. Petitioner’s basic contention is that he changed his domicile to the Netherlands in 1973. Matter of Bodñsh v Gallman (50 AD2d 457) is virtually identical to the case at bar and dictates its outcome.