Subdivision c of section 668 of the charter does not provide that the standard of review for variances shall be substantial evidence. Rather, the applicable language is: "In the case of an application to determine and vary *916the zoning resolution, review by the board of estimate shall be limited to an administrative determination as to whether the decision of the board of standards and appeals under each of the specific requirements of the zoning resolution was supported by substantial evidence before the board of standards and appeals.” (Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, subdivision 6 of section 666 of the charter, in enunciating the jurisdiction of the Board of Standards and Appeals, includes the following: "To determine and vary the application of the zoning resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to section six hundred sixty-eight” (emphasis supplied). It is apparent that the phrase "determine and vary” is not limited to the grant of variances, but is a general reference to all applications of the zoning resolution, including special permits.