Petitioner then sought an order staying arbitration, which Special Term granted. The appellants contend that they do not seek to arbitrate the reimbursement award to petitioner but rather seek an interpretation by the arbitrator of article 5 B of the collective bargaining agreement. We find this unpersuasive. The dispute sought to be resolved by arbitration is in reality identical to that previously decided by the board, as is demonstrated by appellants’ demand that the arbitrator award $3,483.13 in compensation to Manley. Section 23 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides that an "award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction * * * between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal”. Concededly, the reimbursement issue was within the jurisdiction of the board, and since the original board decision awarding reimbursement was not appealed by Manley, we agree with Special Term that by statute it became final and conclusive thereby precluding relitigation of it.