Following a hearing, the State Tax Commission held that petitioner was liable for additional sales tax on $588.91 on the sales by it of brochures. The State Tax Commission also held that petitioner must pay an additional sales tax of $5,794.18 on the purchase by it of materials and services to prepare mechanicals. In this transferred proceeding, petitioner only seeks to annul the latter determination. Subdivision (a) of section 1105 of the Tax Law imposes a tax upon the "receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article.” Section 1101 (subd [b], par [4], cl [i], subcl [A]) of the same law provides an exemption for any sale of tangible personal property "for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property”. Petitioner contends that it purchases the materials used to prepare mechanicals not for its own use but for resale and that it, therefore, is not liable for the sales tax on the original purchases. It takes the position that it merely acts as an agent for its customers who own the mechanicals.