Other departments have denied exclusive occupancy to spouses guilty of misconduct (Schwatzman v Schwatzman, 62 AD2d 988; Werner v Werner, 55 AD2d 735). However, this case does not involve exclusive occupancy. Rather, the order of Family Court seems to permit a temporary occupancy by the wife and children anticipating that the house will be sold. The relief which appellant seeks, therefore, is available in an action for partition. With respect to the respondent wife’s use of her husband’s automobile, section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law authorizes the court to grant possession of property "as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties”. As used in this section, the term "property” includes personal property (Siegel, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations Law, § 234, 1978-1979 Pocket Part, p 6).