Cheng San Chen v. Toia
[…] In April, 1976 a fair hearing was held by the New York State Department of Social Services which resulted in a decision affirming the determination of the Erie County Department of Social Services. Petitioners Enomoto then instituted a CPLR article 78 proceeding which resulted in the judgment appealed from, annulling the determination of respondents. The Chen facts are substantially the same, only the time frame differing. The authority for the aid grant in the instant cases is found in section 366 of the Social Services Law which in part states: "1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who * * * (b) is a resident of the state, or, while temporarily in the state, requires immediate medical care which is not otherwise available, provided that such person did not enter the state for the purpose of obtaining such medical care”. Respondent Toia would expand the definition "resident” to "domiciliary”, thereby implying the need for some more permanent status to achieve eligibility under the statute.