OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
In this case it is defendant-appellant’s claim that he took Santiago’s camera for the purpose of effecting a trade for his brother’s watch, being held by Santiago. This assertion raises an important question of fact that can only be determined by the jury. The trial court, in its charge, did not elaborate upon its recitation of section 155.05 of the Penal Law, either by explaining the need for an intent to deprive permanently, or even by reading the statutory definition of "deprive” and "appropriate”. Subdivision 3 of section 155.00 of the Penal Law defines the word deprive, "(a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him”. Subdivision 4 of the same section defines the meaning of the word "appropriate”, "(a) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently”. Thus, the meaning of the words "deprived” and "appropriate” has particular significance in this case.