OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . One of the other passengers on the flight called by the defendant testified that Linda had complained about the man’s conduct, but also stated that she had been struck by him after she had uttered a racial slur.
. This cause of action alleged only a claim for punitive damages. At the trial, against the defendant’s objection, the plaintiffs were permitted by the Trial Judge to amend the complaint to seek actual damages as well in this cause of action. The defendant urges that ruling as error. In view of our ultimate disposition, we find it unnecessary to discuss this contention.
. Section 11-101 of the General Obligations Law provides, in part, as follows: "1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by an intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.”
. In California recovery was allowed under the modern rule of choice of law doctrine, not on the Dram Shop Act, but on common-law negligence (Bernhard v Harrah’s Club, 16 Cal 3d 313).
. That regulation reads, in pertinent part:
"§ 121.575 Alcoholic beverages.