Chemical Bank v. Haskell
[…] "(c) the defenses of want or failure of consideration, non-performance of any condition precedent, non-delivery, or delivery for a special purpose (Section 3-408); and
"(d) the defense that he or a person through whom he holds the instrument acquired it by theft, or that payment or satisfaction to such holder would be inconsistent with the terms of a restrictive indorsement. The claim of any third person to the instrument is not otherwise available as a defense to any party liable thereon unless the third person himself defends the action for such party.”

. Subdivision (7) of section 3-304 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "In any event, to constitute notice of a claim or defense, the purchaser must have knowledge of the claim or defense or knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.”

. Subdivision (3) of section 3-307 provides: "After it is shown that a defense exists a person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or some person under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course.”

. See Appendix Nos. 1 and 2 for copies of the indorsements appearing on the back of the notes.

. See Appendix No. 2.

. Subdivision (2) of section 3-304 provides that "(t)he purchaser has notice of a claim against the instrument when he has knowledge that a fiduciary has negotiated the instrument in payment of or as security for his own debt or in any transaction for his own benefit or otherwise in breach of duty.”

. By appropriating the partnership property for its own- corporate purpose, Stanndco effectively terminated the right of the limited partners to have their contribution returned.