Chemical Bank v. Haskell
[…] The question remains as to the effect of the above violations of the Partnership Law and the original articles of limited partnership. It is clear that under the terms of section 3-306 of the Uniform Commercial Code1 the appellant makers here have a valid defense to the enforcement of the notes by Chemical, if the bank is not deemed a holder in due course.

The determinative issue at this juncture is whether the weight of the evidence presented at trial supports a finding that Chemical was a holder in due course of the partnership notes.

The pertinent subdivision of section 3-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

"(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument
"(a) for value; and
*354"(b) in good faith; and
"(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.”