Chemical Bank v. Haskell
[…] The claim of any third person to the instrument is not otherwise available as a defense to any party liable thereon unless the third person himself defends the action for such party.”

. Subdivision (7) of section 3-304 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "In any event, to constitute notice of a claim or defense, the purchaser must have knowledge of the claim or defense or knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.”

. Subdivision (3) of section 3-307 provides: "After it is shown that a defense exists a person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he or some person under whom he claims is in all respects a holder in due course.”

. See Appendix Nos. 1 and 2 for copies of the indorsements appearing on the back of the notes.

. See Appendix No. 2.