Chemical Bank v. Haskell
[…] Appeal No. 1.—Judgment unanimously reversed, on the law and facts, with costs to defendant Haskell and complaint, and counterclaim, if any, dismissed.

Appeal No. 2.—Judgment unanimously reversed, on the law and facts, with costs to plaintiff, counterclaim dismissed, and judgment granted plaintiff declaring nonliability to defendant on the notes at issue.

Appeal No. 3.—Judgment unanimously reversed, on the law and facts, with costs to plaintiffs, counterclaim dismissed, and judgment granted plaintiffs declaring nonliability to defendant on the notes at issue.

*359

. Section 3-306 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

"Unless he has the rights of a holder in due course any person takes the instrument subject to
"(a) all valid claims to it on the part of any person; and
"(b) all defenses of any party which would be available in an action on a simple contract; and
"(c) the defenses of want or failure of consideration, non-performance of any condition precedent, non-delivery, or delivery for a special purpose (Section 3-408); and