OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It found the required statutory prohibition in subdivision 2 of section 3001 and subdivision 1 of section 3009 of the Education Law which make it unlawful for a school board to employ an unqualified teacher and in section 3010 of the Education Law which prescribes that a school board member who "applies, or directs, or consents to the application of, any district money to the payment of an unqualified teacher’s salary, thereby commits a misdemeanor” (emphasis added).
The prohibition against the employment of unqualified teachers giving rise to the criminal sanction against board members in section 3010 of the Education Law is set forth in section 3001 of the Education Law ("Qualifications of teachers”) which states in part:
"No person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of the state who is: * * *
"2. Not in possession of a teacher’s certificate issued under the authority of this chapter or a diploma issued on the completion of a course in a state college for teachers or state teachers college of this state.”
Because petitioner was "in possession of a teacher’s certificate issued under the authority of this chapter” (i.e., by the State Education Department), she was "qualified” under section 3001 of the Education Law and her employment was not prohibited by statute.