OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This dispenses the plaintiff from the requirement of producing an authenticating witness, and casts upon the party who attacks the records the burden of rebutting the presumption that the facts are as contained in the record.” (See, also, 1971 Report of Judicial Conference, Proposal No. 2, pp A42, A50.)
*400With respect to the certification of such records by the assistant director of Coney Island Hospital, it should be noted that under CPLR 2306 (entitled "Hospital records; medical records of department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state”), subdivision (a), it is provided, inter alia, that where a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a hospital, or upon a department of a municipal corporation or State for the production of records relating to the condition or treatment of a patient, "a transcript or reproduction certified as