OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the alternative, appellants assert that assuming the hospital record was properly in evidence, the statement therein as to the complainant’s age does not constitute an admissible entry. I disagree with each of the appellants’ arguments challenging the admission of the hospital record as a whole and also as to the challenge directed solely to the entry respecting the complainant’s age.
*399The hospital record of the complainant was admitted in evidence pursuant to CPLR 4518 (subd [c]), which provides:
"4518. Business Records. * * *
"(C) Other records. All records, writings and other things referred to in sections 2306 and 2307 [of the CPLR] are admissible in evidence under this rule and are prima facie evidence of the facts” (bracketed matter supplied).
As a reading of that statutory language reveals, there is no requirement that the signature of the authenticator be notarized.