Micheli Contracting Corp. v. Fairwood Associates
[…] In addition, respondent states that proof of publication was not filed in the clerk’s office.

Special Term denied appellants’ motions to dismiss by orders dated April 27, 1978, on the grounds that the complaint was sufficient on its face, and that appellants’ proof, by way of affidavit, was not sufficient to warrant converting the motion to one for summary judgment under CPLR 3211 (subd [c]).

Appellants contend that Fairwood Associates was formed in substantial compliance with the statutory requirements contained in the Partnership Law, and that the liability of appellants is limited by sections 90 and 96 of the Partnership Law.

Section 91 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Partnership Law provides, in part, that "[t]wo or more persons desiring to form a limited partnership shall (a) sign and acknowledge or swear to a certificate, which”. This respondent equates with a requirement that each person executing the certificate must personally sign and acknowledge or swear to the certificate.