Micheli Contracting Corp. v. Fairwood Associates
[…] Here, the instrument containing the power of attorney relied upon by appellants is a matter of record, it being contained in the certificate filed on December 24, 1973. Respondent contends, however, that this power of attorney is defective on its face, since it does not conform to section 5-1501 of the General Obligations Law which provides, in part, that "[t]he execution of this statutory short form power of attorney shall be duly acknowledged by the principal in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property.”

The basis of this contention is apparently the fact that the long-form certificate containing the power of attorney dated October 31, 1972, and filed December 24, 1973, is not acknowledged by any of the signatories.