Falcone v. State Education Department
[…] Falcone v. State Education Department

OPINION OF THE COURT

Herlihy, J.

The petitioner, in the course of his practice as an optometrist, employed an ophthalmic dispenser whom he allowed to fit contact lenses. Section 7121 of the Education Law expressly prohibited the employee’s activity by providing: "Contact lenses may be fitted by an ophthalmic dispenser only under the personal supervision of a licensed physician.” The petitioner was charged with professional misconduct because of the employment upon the grounds that he was permitting or aiding and abetting an unlicensed person to perform activities requiring a license and/or engaging in unprofessional conduct (Education Law, § 6509, subds [7], [9]).