OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is the presence of intolerable conditions and threats of imminent danger which establishes the defense, and the defense of justification implies stress on the prisoner arising from those conditions, without the need of psychiatric testimony.
We find, therefore, that the defendant’s offer of proof was properly excluded.
VI
The defendant also urges that his escape was excused by duress. Our statute permits the defense of duress in the following language (Penal Law, § 40.00): "1. In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.”