OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The primary issue presented by this appeal is whether the testimony of Lois as to the rape charge was adequately corroborated. The Penal Law provides that where a male 21 years old or older engages in sexual intercourse with a female less than 17 years old, he commits rape in the third degree, a class E felony (Penal Law, § 130.25, subd 2). The victim’s lack of consent is an element of every offense defined in article 130, and a person less than 17 years old is deemed incapable of *612consent (Penal Law, § 130.05, subds 1, 3). Section 130.16 of the Penal Law requires corroboration of the testimony of the victim, who is incapable of consenting due to age, to "(a) [establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victim in sexual intercourse * * * and (b) [cjonnect the defendant with the commission of the offense or attempted offense.” We conclude that the record in this case contains sufficient corroboration, by way of defendant’s admissions, of Lois’ uncontradicted testimony that defendant had intercourse with her in February of 1977. The testimony of Lois and Terri as to their recollection of the April 14, 1977 conversation