Accordingly, retrial thereof will not be permitted (People v Graham, 36 NY2d 633; People v Skinner, 57 AD2d 785). However, the converse does not follow (People v Jackson, 20 NY2d 440, cert den 391 US 928). The possessory counts were not submitted because they were inclusory concurrent counts. As such it was impossible to commit the crime of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree without at the same time committing the two possessory counts charged. Accordingly, the defense of double jeopardy is not applicable. In holding as we do we are not unmindful that CPL 300.40 (subd 7) so far as here applicable, provides *824that "Every count not submitted to the jury is deemed to have been dismissed by the court”. We hold only that a dismissal on the facts before us does not preclude a retrial of the lesser counts on the ground of double jeopardy. Concur—Sandler, J. P., Sullivan and Bloom, JJ.