In 1974, plaintiff and the liquidating partners entered into a "surrender agreement” embodying several material changes in the relationship of the parties. Klineman was never consulted with respect to this agreement, was not advised of its existence and never consented to its execution. Here again, if the court could find that Klineman had an obligation, his liability would be clearly limited by statute. Subdivision 3 of section 67 of the Partnership Law reads: "Where a person agrees to assume the existing obligations of a dissolved partnership, the partners whose obligations have been assumed shall be discharged from any liability to any creditor of the partnership who, knowing of the agreement, consents to a material alteration in the nature or time of payment of such obligations.” The agents in liquidation for the successor partnership had no authority to bind Klineman to the terms of the surrender agreement, executed two years after his withdrawal from the precursor partnership.