Nicholson v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct
[…] We note, parenthetically, that the reason we ordered an ex parte, in camera, hearing is that petitioner Nicholson was not entitled to access to any complaint upon which the commission purportedly acted. Only the Judge concerning whom a com*852plaint is filed, and members of the commission’s staff, have access to the records of the commission unless the Judge, in writing, requests public access (Judiciary Law, § 44, subd 3; § 45). The commission’s investigations are activated only in two instances (Judiciary Law, §44, subds 1, 2). Subdivision 1 provides: "The commission shall receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to perform, or performance of official duties of any judge * * * A complaint shall be in writing and signed by the complainant and, if directed by the commission, shall be veriñed.” (Emphasis added.) Subdivision 2 provides: "The commission may, • on its own motion, initiate an investigation of a judge with respect to his qualifications, conduct, fitness to perform or the performance of his official duties.