Nicholson v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct
[…] We find nothing in the brief and memorandum of law submitted to Special Term to justify that claim. The letters of complaint upon which the commission purportedly acted are not to be so broadly construed as to embrace the said entire 1977 campaign. It appears to us that if other information received by the commission, in addition to the written complaints referred to above, encompassed the entire 1977 campaign, the commission could avail itself of the option provided by subdivision 2 of section 44 of the Judiciary Law, to initiate on its own motion an investigation by filing "as part of its record a written complaint, signed by the administrator of the commission, which complaint shall serve as the basis for such investigation.” It is no answer, as the commission contends, that "If a subpoena were required to be tailored precisely to a written complaint, there would be no purpose of conducting investigations.”