It is equally reasonable and logical to assume that the Legislature did not intend this essential position remain vacant with no procedure to fill it. The Legislature is presumed to be aware of any other pertinent and relevant legislation extant to implement its intent to preserve bipartisan representation on boards of election (see Easley v New York State Thruway Auth., 1 NY2d 374, 379; Matter of Erikson v Helfand, 1 AD2d 59, affd 1 NY2d 775). With this in mind we are of the view, as urged by plaintiff, that section 5 of the Public Officers Law is applicable. Said section, insofar as is relevant herein, provides that "Every officer [with certain exceptions not here relevant] having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall * * * hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor. An officer so holding over for one or more entire terms, shall, for the purpose of choosing his successor, be regarded as having been newly chosen for such terms. An appointment for a term shortened by reason of a predecessor holding over, *1017shall be for the residue of the term only” (Public Officers Law, § 5; emphasis added).