Thomson McKinnon Securities, Inc. v. Hornung
[…] Thereupon, the same day, plaintiff purchased 4,000 shares of Medtronic for the account of defendant. The net loss resulting from the purchase was $52,019.44. It is this sum which plaintiff now seeks to recover from defendant.

Trial Term, relying on Pearlstein v Scudder & German (Pearlstein I) (429 F2d 1136, cert den 401 US 1013) found in favor of defendant and rendered judgment accordingly. We affirm, although for reasons other than those relied on by Trial Term.

Under subdivision (a) of section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (US Code, tit 15, § 78g, subd [a]) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System is empowered to "prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the amount of credit that may be initially , extended and subsequently maintained on any security”. Pursuant to the authority so conferred, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System adopted its regulation T. The provision of that regulation here applicable (12 CFR 220.4 [c]) specifies that "(1) In a special cash account, a creditor may effect for or with any customer bona fide cash