Grobe v. Three Village Herald
[…] He also telephoned plaintiff but plaintiff did not return the call.

We note further that the record contains the uncontroverted averment of Officer Scibelli that: "In this conversation, I told O’Rourke that Mr. Grobe had pleaded guilty. In the language of the police department, an application for an ACOD is similar to 'copping a plea’. To me and the other officers I work with, although there is a technical distinction between an ACOD and a plea of guilty, the two are frequently used interchangeably in conversation.” An ACOD is clearly *177not a guilty plea (see CPL 170.55, subd 1, which states that an ACOD may be granted "before entry of a plea of guilty”; see, also, CPL 160.50, subds 1, 2, which include an ACOD dismissal as an order made "[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person”, entitling him to return of fingerprints, photographs, etc.).