OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Inasmuch as the facts are not disputed, statutory interpretation, not substantial evidence, becomes the determinative issue.
Section 1110 of the Tax Law imposes a compensating use tax for the use "of any tangible personal property purchased at retail” and a retail sale is defined as "[a] sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than (A) for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property” (Tax Law, § 1101, subd [b], par [4], subpar [i], cl [A]; emphasis added). Also pertinent here is subdivision (4) of section 1118 of the Tax Law which provides an exemption for the "use of property which is converted into or becomes a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser” (emphasis added). Although not promulgated until after the tax periods involved herein, it is helpful to consider section 526.6 (c) (1), (5) of title 20 of the Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York:
"Resale exclusion.