People v. Humphrey
[…] The defendant, who was driving, was also told to exit the car. One of the officers entered the car saw a lump under the floor mat and, upon lifting it, discovered a second firearm. Altogether, several police cars, both marked and unmarked, responded to the location where the defendant’s vehicle was stopped.

The court, in denying the motion to suppress, relied on CPL 140.50 and on the fact that the defendant had conducted *425himself in a furtive and evasive manner and was possibly armed with a deadly weapon.

CPL 140.50 (subd 1), as it applies to this case, provides: "[A] police officer may stop a person in a public place * * * when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit [a crime]”.

Under the statute the minimum requirement before a stop can be made is the existence of a "reasonable suspicion” of criminal activity.