OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "ordered, adjudged and decreed that the third cause of action wherein plaintiffs allege that the Town of Brookhaven has been unjustly enriched by the receipt of fire protection services provided to the Internal Revenue Service Center is dismissed in its entirety on the grounds that it fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action and that the defendants have an affirmative defense based on documentary evidence.”
THE ISSUE
Section 181 of the Town Law sets forth how a fire district, such as the one involved here, is to be funded. Subdivision 1 of section 181 provides, in part: "After the annual budget has been adopted by the town board and a certified copy presented to the board of supervisors of the county in which the town is situated, the board of supervisors shall assess and levy upon the taxable real property within the several fire districts the amounts to be raised by tax for the purposes of the respective districts as specified in such annual budget and shall cause the amount so assessed and levied to be collected, in the same manner and at the same time and by the same officers as town taxes are assessed, levied and collected.”