OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A fire alarm district works under the same concept as a fire protection district in that once the town board has established a district, the board must provide for the furnishing of fire protection. The board may discharge this obligation in the same manner as it would with respect to a fire protection district, i.e., by contract (Town Law, § 183).
A fire district, once it is established, is a separate entity from the town board. Subdivision 6 of section 174 of the Town Law states: "A fire district is a political subdivision of the state and a district corporation within the meaning of section three of the general corporation law. The officers and employees of a fire district, including the paid and volunteer members of the fire department thereof, are officers and employees of such fire district and are not officers or employees of any other political subdivision.”
In lieu of the town board, a fire district has five commissioners, all of whom are elected and who serve without compensation. The powers which the fire district commissioners possess are enumerated in section 176 of the Town Law.