THE PRESUMPTION CREATED BY SUBDIVISION 3 OF SECTION 79-a of the lien law
[…] The admonition in People v Van Keuren (31 AD2d 711, 712, affd 27 NY2d 556), that the Lien Law "has been and should be sparingly used for penal purposes” makes it that much more imperative that the trial of this rare criminal prosecution under this statute for misappropriation of trust funds should have been free of this erroneously invoked presumption to insure a proper trial.
On this ground alone, a reversal is required and a new trial should be held at which the prejudicial impact of this statutory presumption is avoided.
THE REPAYMENT DEFENSE (PURSUANT TO LIEN LAW, § 79-A, SUED 2)
This provision reads:
"2. Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, if the application of trust funds for a purpose other than the trust purposes of the trust is a repayment to another person of advances made by such other person to the trustee or on his behalf as trustee and the advances so repaid were actually applied for the purposes of the trust as stated in section seventy-one, or if the trustee has made advances of his personal funds for trust purposes and the amount of trust funds applied for a purpose other than the trust purposes of the trust does not exceed the amount of advances of personal *665funds of the trustee actually applied for the purposes of the trust, such application or consent thereto shall be deemed justifiable and the trustee, or officer, director or agent of the trustee, shall not be deemed guilty of larceny by reason of such application or by reason of his consent thereto.”