People v. Rockefeller
[…] Although defendant claims that allowing the witness to identify herself as his probation officer was prejudicial because it indicated to the jury that he had a criminal record, the record reflects that County Court appropriately weighed the probative value of that evidence against the potential prejudicial effect before permitting the witness to testify (see People v Asai, 66 AD3d 1138, 1141 [2009]). Further, the notice required by CPL 710.30 is required only when the “[P]eople intend to offer at a trial . . . evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible” (CPL 710.30 [1]). *1153Here, defendant reported to the probation officer regarding a previous conviction and there is no indication that the probation officer knew that charges had been filed against defendant for his threats against Gordon.