MacLean v. State Tax Commission
[…] The corporation failed to pay to respondent the employee withholding taxes due for 1966 and 1967 as required by section 674 of the Tax Law. This resulted in the respondent taking action against petitioner individually under subdivision (g) of section 685 of the Tax Law to collect as a penalty the amount of the taxes unpaid, which exceeded $17,000. Following a hearing, the notice of deficiency against petitioner was sustained. This CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued and subsequently was transferred to this court. Subdivision (g) of section 685 of the Tax Law provides that "Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed * * * who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax * * * shall * * * be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded”. Subdivision (n) of the same section defines the term "person” to include "an officer or employee of any corporation * * * who * * * is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”