Martin v. Schumacher
[…] Modern jurisprudence, however, focuses on the intent of the parties at the time of the making of the agreement. Thus subdivision (1) of section 2-305 of the Uniform Commercial Code rejects the formula that an agreement to agree is unenforceable and specifically permits parties, if they so intend, to "conclude a contract for sale even though price is not settled.” Further, the intent of the parties is undeniably recognized as a controlling factor where an agreement provides for termination if future agreement on a material term is not reached. Subdivision (4) of section 2-305 of the Uniform Commercial Code, a subdivision which had no counterpart in the Uniform Sales Act, provides that if "the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In contracts which make no provision for termination in the event future agreement is not reached the intent of the parties becomes an issue to be explored. In May Metropolitan Corp. v May Oil Burner Corp.