In re Dorene "G"
[…] In re Dorene "G"

Herlihy, J. (dissenting).

The emphasis in subdivision 7 of section 384-b of the Social Services Law upon the requirement of "diligent efforts” by the agency to strengthen the family relationship is in accordance with the Legislature’s finding, as expressed in clause (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 384-b, that: "[T]he state’s first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home”. However, paragraph (a) of subdivision 7 of section 384-b of the Social Services Law appears to excuse diligent efforts when they would be detrimental to the best interests of the child and that is consistent with the legislative finding in clause (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 384-b which states, in part: "[P]arents are entitled to bring up their own children unless the best interests of the child would be thereby endangered.”