Castleberry v. Hudson Valley Asphalt Corp.
[…] *242THE LAW

I

Utica Mutual argues that the "proper and sole relief’ authorized by subdivision 1 of section 29 of the Workers’ Compensation Law on an application to apportion the legal expenses of plaintiffs third-party action is to charge it with a portion of the fee in the same ratio that its lien bears to the total recovery. Plaintiff responds that Utica Mutual’s portion of the fee may, in the court’s discretion, be based on a ratio made up of the lien plus estimated future compensation payments which would necessarily have been paid by it but for the settlement.

Subdivision 1 of section 29 provides, in pertinent part: "[In an action brought by an injured employee against another not in the same employ (a 'third-party’ action) the] insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation * * * shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney’s fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount of compensation awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be paid by it and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such fund, person, association, corporation or carrier. Should the employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee or his dependents and the lienor.” The last two sentences quoted above were added by amendment effective June 10, 1975 (L 1975, ch 190). Becker v Huss Co. (43 NY2d 527), decided in February, 1978, provides a review of the history of section 29. The opinion, in pertinent part, reads (pp 537-539, 543, 544):