People v. Parker
[…] On June 16, 1977 defendant was charged in a Criminal Court complaint with criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, menacing, assault and harassment. The Grand Jury however returned an indictment charging defendant solely with the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree (Penal Law, § 265.03) in that he "possessed a loaded firearm, to wit, a pistol, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.” The record contains no explanation for the failure to charge defendant with any other violation of law.

*392Section 265.20 (subd a, par 3) of the Penal Law entitled "Exemptions” specifically provides, insofar as applicable here, that section 265.03 (and other sections pertaining to criminal possession of weapons) "shall not apply to * * * possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00” (emphasis added).

The motion to dismiss the indictment required the trial court to consider, as a threshold question, whether defendant fell within the exemption, i.e., whether he was a person to whom a license (for the particular weapon) had been issued under section 400.00 of the Penal Law.