Lumpkin v. Albany Truck Rental Service, Inc.
[…] General Tire and Albany Truck then commenced separate third-party actions against Sinnamon, but these two were dismissed on the *443ground that section 24 of the Correction Law precludes recovery. Both General Tire and Albany Truck appeal from these dismissals.

The sole issue is whether or not section 24 of the Correction Law (hereinafter referred to as section 24) is a bar to the instant third-party actions seeking indemnity or contribution.

Special Term appropriately concluded that the clear wording of section 24 shows it to be a bar to the instant third-party actions. Section 24 provides as follows:

"1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
"2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.”