Westchester County Civil Service Employees Ass'n v. Del Bello
[…] Granting validity to this argument, however, is contrary to unambiguous statutory law, case law and simple good sense in the administration of county government, and would do violence to the avowed goals and aspirations of article IX of the New York State Constitution granting home rule to local governments. Section 1 of article IX, entitled "Bill of rights for local governments”, provides, in part: "(h) (1) Counties * * * shall be empowered by general law * * * to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of county government provided by the legislature or to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of their own. Any such form of government or any amendment thereof * * * may transfer one or more functions or duties of the county * * * or may abolish one or more offices, departments, agencies or units of government”. No language of limitation is to be found in this extensive grant of power, and analysis of the legislative history of article IX gives every indication that none was intended.