In re Wayne T.D.
[…] When she asked the Westchester County agency for additional money to visit her son in Putnam County or to provide her with transportation, the agency refused, stating, in effect, that she would have to budget for this out of her current allotment. She was not living in Putnam County at the time, and did not ask the Putnam agency for funds for visitation. Subdivision 1 of section 614 of the Family Court Act authorizes a local agency to originate a proceeding to permanently deprive a parent of the guardianship and custody of her child where the parent, notwithstanding the agency’s "diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship * * * has failed for a period of more than one year * * * substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child although physically and financially able to do so”. We find no basis in the record before us for holding that the natural mother was financially able to maintain substantial contact with her first child during the period involved or that she was diligently encouraged by the petitioner to plan for his future.