Qualey v. Shang
[…] On or about December 26, 1974 petitioner applied for medical assistance pursuant to title 11 of article 5 of the Social Services Law. The application was denied by the respondent New York City Department of Social Services on February 20, 1975. On August 25, 1975, after a fair hearing, the respondent Commissioner of the New York State Department of Social Services, affirmed this determination, finding that petitioner had failed to overcome the statutory presumption of Social Services Law (§ 366, subd 1, par [e]), which provides: "1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who * * * (e) has not made a voluntary assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance. A transfer of property made within one year of the date of application shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance.”