Qualey v. Shang
[…] By order to show cause dated November 18, 1977, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding. Special Term dismissed the petition, finding that petitioner (1) was bound by the two prior determinations of the State commissioner, and (2) had failed to show that *621the third determination was arbitrary, capricious and unreasonable. We agree that this petition must be dismissed, but we base our conclusion solely upon the ground that petitioner failed to commence this proceeding within the applicable period of limitations. That period is set forth in CPLR 217: "Unless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”. It is well settled that "An application to reconsider an administrative board’s determination * * * does not extend, by the making and rejection thereof, the four-month statutory period under CPLR 217 within which to seek a review of the determination” (Matter of Fiore v Board of Educ., 48 AD2d