Beardslee v. Blomberg
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint upon the ground that plaintiff had signed a release prior to entering the derby. Releases absolving recreational facilities, including auto raceways, from liability for their negligence have been upheld provided certain qualifications were met (see Ciofalo v Vic Tanney Gyms, 10 NY2d 294; Johnson v Thruway Speedways, 63 AD2d 204; Rotary v Spencer Speedway, 47 AD2d 127; Church v Seneca County Agrie. Soc., 41 AD2d 787, affd 34 NY2d 571; Gervasi v Holland Raceway, 40 AD2d 574; Solodar v Watkins Glen Grand Prix Corp., 36 AD2d 552). However, section 5-326 of the General Obligations Law (L 1976, ch 414, § 1), effective September 1, 1976, now provides, in part, that: "Every * * * agreement * * * in or in connection with, or collateral to any * * * ticket of admission * * * entered into between the owner or operator of any * * * place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.” Special Term concluded that under Johnson v Thruway Speedways (supra), where in dictum this court stated, without elaboration, that section 5-326 voids releases of liability for injuries arising *733in connection with auto racing, the release signed by plaintiff was invalid. We disagree.