Special Term reasoned: "It is clear from the above language that an old list that has been in existence for over a year (which this list was) may remain in effect and appointments may be made from it even where a new list is certified, but only when that new list contains less than three names.” We do not agree with this analysis. The provision in question places no restrictions on the power of a civil service commission to run two concurrent lists for the same position. Subdivision 1 of section 61 of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part: "Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion”. The disputed provision of subdivision 1 of section 60 does no more than *882permit a commission to draw names from two lists when it must do so to provide an appointing officer with a list of three names.