Subdivision 1 of section 61 of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part: "Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion”. The disputed provision of subdivision 1 of section 60 does no more than *882permit a commission to draw names from two lists when it must do so to provide an appointing officer with a list of three names. Section 56, on the other hand, specifically provides: "An eligible list that has been in existence for one year or more shall terminate upon the establishment of an appropriate new list, unless otherwise prescribed by the state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction” (emphasis supplied). We also note that the judgment effectively deprives employees promoted from the old list after May 3, 1977 of their promotions.