OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We are of the opinion that in this case authority and reason support the substitution.
Defendant maintains that substitution of Judge Levittan for Judge Shea was improper because there is a blanket rule of constitutional dimension forbidding such substitution, absent defendant’s consent. Defendant’s contention is without merit. Although we find no statute in New York providing for substitution of an incapacitated Judge, there does not appear to be any statute forbidding the substitution without defendant’s consent.
The People argue that section 7-a of the Judiciary Law, providing that a "criminal action * * * is not discontinued by a vacancy or change in the judges of the court”, suggests a legislative intent against a blanket rule barring all substitutions.