OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s contention is without merit. Although we find no statute in New York providing for substitution of an incapacitated Judge, there does not appear to be any statute forbidding the substitution without defendant’s consent.
The People argue that section 7-a of the Judiciary Law, providing that a "criminal action * * * is not discontinued by a vacancy or change in the judges of the court”, suggests a legislative intent against a blanket rule barring all substitutions. The People also cite section 21 of the Judiciary Law, providing that a Judge "shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge”, as implicit recognition "that a substitute judge may nevertheless act in other capacities.” These statutory provisions lack any *11clear expression of legislative intent as to the general proposition of judicial substitution.