OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We find that the charge concerning reasonable doubt was fair and well balanced as to the affirmative and negative aspects of the concept of reasonable doubt.
The judgment of the Supreme Court should be affirmed.
Kupferman, J. P., Fein, Bloom and Lupiano, JJ., concur.
Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County, rendered on July 6, 1977, affirmed.
. Article VI (§ 26, subd b) of the New York State Constitution provides: "A judge of the court of claims may perform the duties of his office * * * and may be temporarily assigned to the supreme court in any judicial district.” (See Matter of Taylor v Sise, 33 NY2d 357, 363-364.)
. Article VI (§ 26, subd g) of the New York State Constitution provides: "A judge of a court for the city of New York [Criminal Court of the City of New York] * * * may perform the duties of his office * * * and may be temporarily assigned to the supreme court in the judicial department of his residence”. (See Matter of Taylor v Sise, 33 NY2d 357, 363-364, supra.)
. The rule, as amended and now in effect, reads:
"(a) During Trial.