OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thereafter, defendant moved, among other things, to dismiss the weapons count upon the ground that he was authorized to possess the weapon in accordance with a license issued to him by the Police Department of the City of New York. In fact, a "premises license” had been issued to defendant on November 18, 1977, which apparently had been renewed to cover the period January 1, 1978 to December 31, 1978. The premises described in the application for the permit was 632 Grand Street, Brooklyn, New York, which was the location of defendant’s insurance brokerage business. Defendant contends that section 265.20 (subd a, par 3) of the Penal Law exempts "[possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00, provided, that such a license shall not preclude a conviction for the offense defined in subdivision three of section 265.01” (which makes it a crime to knowingly possess "a rifle, shotgun or firearm in or upon a building or grounds, used for educational purposes, of any school, college or university, except the forestry lands, wherever located, owned and maintained by the State University of New York college of