OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Inasmuch as the assessments were reduced, the taxpayers were entitled to costs (Real Property Tax Law, § 722, subd 1), and they could also request an additional allowance pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 722 of the Real Property Tax Law. They could not receive in addition to those sums, however, the additional allowance permitted by the CPLR.
The CPLR gives the court discretionary power to award an additional allowance pursuant to CPLR 8303 (subd [a], par 2): "to any party to a difficult or extraordinary case, where a defense has been interposed, a sum not exceeding five per cent of the sum recovered or claimed, or of the value of the subject matter involved, and not exceeding the sum of three thousand dollars.” The purpose of this section is to indemnify a successful party for expenses beyond those usually incurred (see Metropolitan Sav. Bank v Tuttle, 183 Misc 879, 880; Town of Brighton v Rochester Vulcanite Pavement Co., 149 Misc 592, revd on other grounds 244 App Div 546).