Sherman v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System
[…] The retirement system forwarded to petitioner a check covering Sherman’s accumulated contributions, with interest thereon, but advised her that a death benefit was not payable as a result of Sherman’s death. Petitioner then commenced this proceeding to direct respondents to pay her a death benefit pursuant to section 512 of the Education Law. Special Term dismissed the petition. The order should be affirmed. Section 512 (subd b, par 2) of the Education Law states that in addition to the return of accumulated contributions, a death benefit is payable where a member dies before the effective date of his retirement, provided that he' "was in service upon which his membership was based when he died or was on the payroll in such service and paid within a period of twelve months prior to his death”. Sherman was not on the payroll within a period of 12 months prior to her death, and thus the question is whether she was "in service” at the time she died.