Sherman v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System
[…] The order should be affirmed. Section 512 (subd b, par 2) of the Education Law states that in addition to the return of accumulated contributions, a death benefit is payable where a member dies before the effective date of his retirement, provided that he' "was in service upon which his membership was based when he died or was on the payroll in such service and paid within a period of twelve months prior to his death”. Sherman was not on the payroll within a period of 12 months prior to her death, and thus the question is whether she was "in service” at the time she died. Subdivision 19 of section 501 defines "service” to mean "actual teaching or supervision by the teacher during regular school hours of the day”. The interpretation given section 512 (subd b, par 2) and subdivision 19 of section 501 by respondent, which is the agency responsible for their administration, is not irrational or unreasonable and, therefore, should be upheld (see Matter of Howard v Wyman, 28 NY2d 434, 438).