People v. Weaver
[…] In its third note, the jury asked “to see the video,” and the court directed that the jury be returned to the courtroom, whereupon the videotape was played. The jury’s fourth note read: “We request to view the video in an atmosphere where it can be discussed by jury as a group [and] we can control what sections of video we watch.” The court did not read the jury note into the record, nor did it respond to the note on the record. In fact, there is no indication in the record that defendant or his attorney were even apprised of the note or its contents.

CPL 310.20 (1) provides that jurors may take with them into deliberations “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take.” The court failed to comply with CPL 310.20 (1) in that it did not afford defendant the opportunity to be heard regarding the jurors’ request to view the videotape “in an atmosphere *1479where it can be discussed by [the] jury as a group [and] we can control what sections of video we watch” (cf.